Faculty and Staff

Southport Middle School faculty and staff would like to welcome everyone

to the 2017 – 2018 school year.

 Welcome Back!

Our Administrators

Principal

Nicole Telese

Nicole Telese

 

 Assistant Principal

Kathleen Manchester

 

Guidance Department

Kristin AlvarezKristin Alvarez

 Mildred Bernard

 

Conduct Counselors

noid1q01045Yolanda Parks

 

James Monds

 

Math Instructional Coach


Carla Bargeron

 

Literacy Instructional Coach

Kirstie Lickliter

 

Assessment Coordinator

Trisha Hawkey

 

 

2017 – 2018 Teams

 

Marlins

Bobcats

Subjects

Linnea Norton Lynn Hoke Science
Steve Iseman Susan Schill Social Studies-World History
Colleen Ragan Janice Williams Math
Becky Carranza Heidi Hoffman Math
Marybell Martinez Jim Saunders Literacy
Lawrence Haynes Christine Richards Literacy

 

7th Grade Teams

Panthers

Sharks

Subjects

Brittiny Batz Eric Johnson Science
Nancy Fillippini Jennalaine Pritchard Social Studies-Civics
Julie Powell Dana Sprang Math
Stephanie Custom Myron Varn Math
Morgan Kellogg Kimberly Nicholas Literacy
Scott Cooper Scott Cooper Literacy

 

 

8th Grade Teams

Eagles

Gators

Subjects

Kelly Lunt John Barry Science
George Rowe Anthony Cusa Social Studies-US History
Elizabeth Phillips  Nicholas Zoerhof Math-Algebra/Geometry
Nicholas Zoerhof Kristine Ramirez Math
Wanda Galey Maureen Dakin Literacy

 

Reading/ELL

Dana Hochberg  Reading/ELL

 

Accelerated Courses

Ocella Davis                                                                              Algebra Honors

Manuel Gonzalez                                                                     Spanish

 

Exceptional Student Education

Hawks  Subject

Eileen Orr                                                                                                         Department Chair

Micki Field                                                                                                            Science

Laurie Barnard                                                                                                     Math

Sharon Dudash                                                                                                     InD

Steve Aresi                                                                                                             Language Arts

Steven Sass                                                                                                            Social Studies

Morgan Kelly                                                                                                         EBD

 

Hawks

Support Staff
Jenna Woods Student Support
John Altizer Student Support
Tammy Altizer Speech Pathologist

 

Electives

 

Penguins Subjects
Michael Emma Art/Photoshop
AJ Quinn Drama
Jim LeBon Band
Mary Bonner Phys. Ed.
Kerry Parks Phys. Ed.

 

Library Media Specialist

Angela Mas

Library Assistant

TBA 

 

Professional Support Staff

MaryAnn Walser

Executive Secretary

Pat McFadden

Receptionist

Linda Nelson

Attendance Clerk

Ava Lovett

Data Specialist

Yasmin Schmidt

Guidance Clerk

Tonia Oravec

Bookkeeper

Linda Nelson

ESE Clerk

Lorette Gamble

Health Aide

 Pam Aylor

 Dean’s Clerk

Dawn Reedy

ESE Clerk

 

Food Services

 

 Cafeteria Manager

dell pics 022Eileen Kielbasa

Cafeteria Staff

 

Aurora Hazellief

Assistant

Donna Mackey

Cook

Delma Martinez

Assistant

Mariana Ruela

Baker

Marie Wade

Assistant

 Mark Clem

Jeanette Minerva

 Assistant

Assistant

Maintenance

Rodney Long

Plant Manager

Jameer Chavis

Site Maintenance

Catherine Cataldo

Site Maintenance

Joe Amachar

Site Maintenance

Thomas Aquilante

Site Maintenance

 Myrna Alles

Site Maintenance

Classroom Support Staff

Candace Laye
Aide – BIC Monitor
Shauna Cobb
Behavior Tech
Carmen Napoleonis
Aide – ESOL Spanish
Rubi Soto
Diana Mitchell
Lakearnetta Reed
Mary Masciello
 ESE Paraprofessioal
 Nicole Bailey
 VE Paraprofessional

SRO

Deputy Travis Bell

Last Modified: October 25, 2017 at 4:24 pm